Type of Ingredient:
Benefits of D-Panthenol:
- Skin Hydrating
- Cell Renewal
- Skin Calming
- Sooths Irritation and Itching
- Oily Skin
- Dry Skin
- Normal Skin
- Combination Skin
- Sensitive Skin
What is D-Panthenol?
- People use Panthenol, which is also called pro-vitamin B5, as a humectant in personal care products because it can attract and hold water. When it is applied to the skin, it turns into pantothenic acid, which is a natural substance in the body.
- Studies show that 1 percent Panthenol quickly increases the hydration of the skin and slows down transepidermal water loss (the amount of water that evaporates through skin). The overall effect is that the skin feels and looks better, with a more supple look.
- Research also shows that Panthenol can help reduce redness caused by sensitivity in the skin.
- It has been said that applying Panthenol to the skin in amounts between 1% and 5% has helped healing and the repair of the skin's barrier.
- Despite the fact that Panthenol is the alcohol derivative of pantothenic acid, it is very gentle and does not dry out the skin. SD or denatured alcohol, on the other hand, is known to be bad for the skin.
- Panthenol is a water-soluble ingredient that can be used to make moisturisers, serums, toners, and other products. It can also be mixed with many different types of ingredients, making it easy to use in these types of products. It is also used in many hair care products and can be found in makeup products like powders, mascara, and lip gloss.
- People who make personal care products can use D-Panthenol and DL-Panthenol as raw materials to make them. D-Panthenol is an oil, and DL-Panthenol is white and crystalline.
- As of 2018, the highest concentration of Panthenol in a personal care product that was reported was 5.3 percent, which was found to be safe for people to put on their skin.